How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17433
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I make my husband leave the house because we are getting

Customer Question

Can I make my husband leave the house because we are getting a divorce and we are fighting all the time in front of the kids? He has not worked for several years and says he has been taking care of the kids but he has just stayed home and done nothing
while I work full time. He is on the lease?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Can I make my husband leave the house because we are getting a divorce and we are fighting all the time in front of the kids? He has not worked for several years and says he has been taking care of the kids but he has just stayed home and done nothing
while I work full time. He is on the lease?

Response: No, you cannot. The leased property is considered a marital home. So, one spouse cannot remove the other spouse from the property without a Court Order. Thus, if you want him to leave, you need to include it in your divorce papers by filing a Motion for Him to Vacate the Marital Home and state your reasons for the request.
You can obtain Motion forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk's Office or online under Temporary Orders:
https://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=13
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So we're filling for divorce in about s week. Our current lease runs out at the end of the month. I will re do the lease but in my name only. Can I then make him leave house before the divorce is final?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
So we're filling for divorce in about s week. Our current lease runs out at the end of the month. I will re do the lease but in my name only. Can I then make him leave house before the divorce is final?
Response: No, you cannot. You need a Court Order to prevent him from living there even if your name is ***** ***** one on the lease.

Related Family Law Questions