How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I divorced my ex-wife reasons including

Customer Question

Hello,
I divorced my ex-wife for many reasons including heavy promiscuity. A son was born during our on and off marriage and I treated him as my own. At age 5, when we divorced we put on the decree that no children were born of our marriage. She left him and I after the divorce to be with another man and had children so it was just us for the past eight years.
The reason I put no children due to our son was to the naked eye no biologically mine. I am African-American and our son is 100% Caucasian with not characteristics. I did not want to say he was mine when he was not.
I have raised him "now 14 years old" for the past eight years with my current wife. Now its time to enroll him in summer school and she will not give him back.
As time moved on he is taking characteristics of my self but we put on the decree no children were born. What can be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.
You have the ability to file a motion in the family court, explaining to the judge that newly discovered evidence has lead you to believe that the child your wife had may be yours and asking him to order a paternity test.
The mother cannot refuse a DNA test. The judge will make sure that it happens. There are some drugstore tests out there that are pretty good. You can't use them as evidence in court, but another option is to use one of those tests to confirm your suspicions before going to court. This is primarily to help you avoid a situation where you find out that you're not the father but your ex-wife uses your lawsuit to try to take the child away from you.
If the test comes back positive, you'll be able to seek an order for full custody and set up child support. You can also amend the birth certificate to have your name added, if it's not there already.
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions