How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29074
Experience:  30 plus years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My two granddaughters have been living with me 4 years

Customer Question

My two granddaughters have been living with me for over 4 years I recently filed for custody and am waiting for a court date, all parties concerned have been served the mother none wants to take the 12 and 15 year on girls for the weekend and they do not want to go do they have the right to refuse to go until we go to coirt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Before I answer a bit more detail would be helpful please.
Has the mother's parental rights been terminated?
Does the mother present any danger to the children?
Is there a current custody order in place (aside from your petition)?
Thank you.
Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not yet, yes she is a danger to them mentally she has done nothing for them in over four years but she collects cold support for them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She gets child support for both of them and she has neglected them on several occasions
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If there is a child support order in place then is there a current custody and visitation order in place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For the dads to see them
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
What rights does the mother have to visitation under the current order?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Who has current legal custody?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has custody. But has. Abandoned them
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Then until a new order is in place she has the right to take them. If she presents a danger to them then you can go before the court on an emergency basis to cut off her access. Otherwise, you can refuse to give the kids to her for the weekend and see if she forces it (which she can through the police).
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions before you rate my service?

Related Family Law Questions