How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17454
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Husband is an author. I've been supporting us

Customer Question

My Husband is an author. I've been supporting us for the last couple of years while he's been writing. he's soon to be published but our relationship is rocky and I may be separated, in the process of divorce or actually divorced by the time we see any
money. am i entitled to these proceeds at any of the stages of marriage (or not married any more) I mentioned above. I live in Colorado.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My Husband is an author. I've been supporting us for the last couple of years while he's been writing. he's soon to be published but our relationship is rocky and I may be separated, in the process of divorce or actually divorced by the time we see any
money. am i entitled to these proceeds at any of the stages of marriage (or not married any more) I mentioned above. I live in Colorado.

Response: Yes, you would be entitled to a percentage of the proceeds because the writing happened while you two were married and you supported him throughout the marriage. You need to make sure that that you have agreement that you would be paid a certain percentage of the proceeds. If there is no agreement, you need to request that the Court put this in the Divorce Decree so that there would not be any misunderstanding. He MUST disclose ALL the terms of his agreement with the Publisher so that you would know exactly what he is getting and what you are entitled to. See Colorado Revised Statutes Section 14-10-113
http://www.lpdirect.net/casb/crs/14-10-113.html