How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111681
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mother in jail days father has them does he have to

Customer Question

Mother in jail for 10 days father has them does he have to pay mother child support?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the father has the children for anything less than 30 days, child support is still due as ordered by the court. If the father has the children for more than 30 days, then he cannot just stop child support, he must file a motion with the court and ask the court to issue an order giving him relief from child support or give him future credit for child support for the time he had the children.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Based on the mother going to jail, you could also choose to file a motion for change of custody to get physical custody away from her and make you the new physical custodial parent, which would also terminate your support.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of this site and as such get no credit for time spent with customers unless the customer leaves positive feedback. Thank you.