How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17519
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received notice of a foreign judgement from Sweden.. It was

Customer Question

i received notice of a foreign judgement from Sweden.. It was served to me in the Kentucky, saying that i am the father of a child and the judgement is final.. Sweden never served me notice, there was no paternity test, it states the mother lives in Denmark and the child lives in Sweden.. i filed a motion to vacate judgement due to those facts. It was denied. The judge ordered a dna test. and i objected .. and filed an appeal... i got a letter stating that i can only appeal a final judgment.. But am i not right in thinking that all of this should be refiled and started over ? or does the court here have the right to take the claim against me and build there own case??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
i received notice of a foreign judgement from Sweden.. It was served to me in the Kentucky, saying that i am the father of a child and the judgement is final.. Sweden never served me notice, there was no paternity test, it states the mother lives in Denmark and the child lives in Sweden.. i filed a motion to vacate judgement due to those facts. It was denied. The judge ordered a dna test. and i objected .. and filed an appeal... i got a letter stating that i can only appeal a final judgment.. But am i not right in thinking that all of this should be refiled and started over ?
Response 1: Unfortunately, you are not right. If you filed Motion to Vacate and your Motion was denied and the Court ordered a DNA test, you need to comply with the Court Order. Otherwise, the Court would allow the enforcement of Judgment against you to proceed.
or does the court here have the right to take the claim against me and build there own case??
Response 2: Yes. See my previous response.

Related Family Law Questions