How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11446
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe there has been a breach of contract concerning my

Customer Question

I believe there has been a breach of contract concerning my divorce, when we sold the home my ex husband had a 2nd mortgage on the house which was paid off with the fund from the sell of the house. I did not believe I should not have had to pay back his mortgage. And if that is the case what do I need to do to receive the money that I should have received?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.
The only way for us to get to the bottom of this is to review your divorce order and any agreement attached to it or referenced therein as to your divorce property settlement.
I will send to you an offer of additional services with a quote for me to do this. If you accept that offer, then I will send you my private email address where you can upload the documents regarding this issue. Once I receive those, I will review and provide you with an answer on this thread. Please allow 24 hours turnaround time.
Please review the JA disclaimer below before accepting the offer as that disclaimer also applies to the offer of additional services. Also, please look for my answer and any follow-up questions I may have on this thread only; and not via email correspondence.

Related Family Law Questions