How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17526
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) My child is in the IEP with his Delaware County School District.

Customer Question

1) My child is in the IEP with his Delaware County School District. The school has told me that he does not do the work, not is he going to school. With this scenario, is there anything I can do to stop paying child support - my child turns 18 in August of this year.
2) Does it make a difference if the mother of my child has a Bench Warrant issued for her?
3) Can someone from Domestic Relations get info from my child's school regarding my child's scholastic progress?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
1) My child is in the IEP with his Delaware County School District. The school has told me that he does not do the work, not is he going to school. With this scenario, is there anything I can do to stop paying child support - my child turns 18 in August of this year.
Response 1: No.
2) Does it make a difference if the mother of my child has a Bench Warrant issued for her?
Response 2: No, it does not. A parent's conduct cannot be linked to Child Support.
3) Can someone from Domestic Relations get info from my child's school regarding my child's scholastic progress?
Response 3: No. However, if you file Motion with the Court to stop paying child Support after the age of 18 because the Child is not going to school, then you can submit documents from the school to back up your request.