How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8716
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got divorced in MD about 4 years ago. My divorce decree ordered

Customer Question

I got divorced in MD about 4 years ago. My divorce decree ordered my x husband to pay me 12,000 within a year of the divorce which he has not. I agreed to transfer land that I had in Puerto Rico (decree does not state how much). I recently found out that he intends to sell the land. in Puerto Rico. I have not signed anything transferring title of the land in Puerto Rico. Can he sell the land without me transferring deed and can the divorce decree be changed by a judge where I can request part of the land in exchange for the 12,000 plus interest and lawyers fee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Good Day! I'll do my best to assist you. Please remember: I only provide general information and a local attorney should always be consulted.
It is possible to request a modification of the decree based on non-performance. The proper method would be to file a motion to vacate the decree, and issue a new decree based on failure to comply, along with failure to disclose (a divorce decree can be vacated if the decree is vague, i.e. if the decree does not specify how much property to transfer)
In order to sell land, one typically needs to have title in their name, so they can effectuate the legal transfer.
If the land is worth the amount currently owing, the judge will likely revise the order so that the debt is extinguished, and the land remains with their current owner.
As for interest and legal fees, that is within the discretion of the court. If the party willfully and knowingly ignores a court order, the court is more likely to award such fees in order to fully compensate the requesting party; however, most judges will require proof that the requesting party first attempted to resolve the problem amicably- ie certified return receipt letter detailing proposal, then filing suit only after agreement could not be reached.
For these types of cases, since judges prefer finality of judgments, it is best to hire an attorney so they can prepare a memorandum of points and authorities in support of the motion, to help persuade the judge that the proposed action serves the interests of justice.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have further questions please be sure and respond before rating. If you have no further questions, Kindly rate positively so that the site is permitted to credit my account for assisting you- there is no additional charge for a positive rating and it is most appreciated.
Without a positive rating, I receive no compensation for assisting you this evening.
Thank you and take care!
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Here is a link to help locate an attorney:
www.findlegalhelp.org and http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm
Of course, should you have other questions please do not hesitate to post here.
If you found the information I provided useful, kindly rate positive as that is the only way the site is allowed to credit me so that I am compensated for the time I spent - which does not result in additional charges to the customer.
Thank you for extending this courtesy as I am an individual contributor so ratings are quite important , and take care!

Related Family Law Questions