How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17447
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the finalization of a divorce proceeding in ca with

Customer Question

I am in the finalization of a divorce proceeding in ca with children support and visitation has been established we just need to fill out the judgment sign the documents and turn them in. My ex want me to sign the judgment and she attend a divorce workshop while I'm not present. I will be deployed in a month. I don't feel comfortable signing documents she may possible change while I not present in ending my divorce. Can I file a bifurcation so I can remarry before I leave on deployment and it be granted so I can remarry.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I am in the finalization of a divorce proceeding in ca with children support and visitation has been established we just need to fill out the judgment sign the documents and turn them in. My ex want me to sign the judgment and she attend a divorce workshop while I'm not present. I will be deployed in a month. I don't feel comfortable signing documents she may possible change while I not present in ending my divorce. Can I file a bifurcation so I can remarry before I leave on deployment and it be granted so I can remarry.

Response: Yes, you can file request to bifurcate the case. However, there is no guarantee that the Court would rule on your request before your deployment or that the Court would grant your request. Click on the link below for more information on the process, forms, instructions: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1238.htm

Related Family Law Questions