How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33294
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to take my kids on a cruise. Its already paid for

Customer Question

I am trying to take my kids on a cruise. Its already paid for we leave in 6 days and they papers for additional information about they sperm donors. I have no contact with them and want to know if i will be able to get a court order for travel. I stay in san antonio
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.
Sorry, I do not understand what you mean by
and they papers for additional information about they sperm donors.
Can you provide some context?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They want infomation about their fathers which i have no clue about. Have not heard from them in years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Trying to get this done today on my off day
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Why would you need a court order if the father is not involved in their life? Is there a current court order for custody?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No current custody. But in order to travel i need their consent. But unable to provide that info. Especially that i only have 6 days left. I just want to know if im able to go to the courts and get a order saying it's ok to take to out of country for cruise.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Yes, this is possible. That is, it is possible to go into court and have a court order that you are permitted to take the children on the cruise without consent of the other parent.
However you face a tight timeline. Particularly if you do not know the location of the father.
Generally speaking from the time you begin the process to request a hearing until the hearing is scheduled takes 2 to 3 weeks at a minimum. Depending on how busy your County Court is, it could take months or more.
It is possible for court to order an emergency hearing (to hear the case within the next few days), but typically the court will only take such action when the safety of children is at risk. So you may have a difficult time getting on getting in front of the court in the next few days. However, this is your goal then you will want to hire a local attorney who can prepare and present this to the court for you.
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok...im about to try and go to the court off now.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. I wish you the best of luck.
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Family Law Questions