How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12018
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a hramchold that has been iny care since she was 3 days

Customer Question

I have a hramchold that has been iny care since she was 3 days old both parents are unfit and now biological mother has a child protective case against her and she now wants the child. She does not have a job. Nor the means to financially care for her the father left her iny care because he is working and wants her to resise her what do I do she is stable here and this has been her home almost all her life all of 3 weeks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Grandchild
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.
I would suggest that you contact child protective services, but it appears that CPS is already aware since a case is already open. Accordingly, I would contact CPS to see if they can grant you temporary custody of the baby pending the outcome of their investigation. If so, then you wouldn't have to worry about the mother trying to force you to get the child. You may also be able to help CPS in the investigation if you know of any facts that may help them reach a conclusion about the ability of the mother to care for the child.
Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have as they have stated they both have rights as parents to her but I myself know either way she will not be stable nor safe because they act like she is a spring board between them already can I hire an attorney to try get temporary emergency cuatody
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am at a lost because her being in my care and know that they fight and argue over her like she each other property instead of a child scares me I don't want nothing bad to come from this but as a grandma and mother I know she will not be safe
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.
They're right that the parents clearly have rights. Unfortunately, it's not enough to show that they fight, etc. CPS would have to show that they are unfit parents, and that is a very high burden. For example, if you had evidence that they are both drug addicts, then they may indeed be considered unfit. That is just one example.
I'm sorry to say that hiring an attorney will not likely do much good. You do not have standing to argue that the parents are unfit. That is for CPS to determine, and then for them to bring to a court to have the parents' rights removed. Something like that would only happen in extreme situations, however. If you know of extreme circumstances, then please share it with CPS.

Related Family Law Questions