How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11779
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have good reason to believe my ex wife has made a

Customer Question

Hello, I have good reason to believe my ex wife has made a false statement to the authorities about me, its affected my well being, financial situation, and reputation. My ex wife is out to destroyy life obviously, where do i start to find out the truth
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.
You can sue your ex-wife for defamation of character. To win a lawsuit for defamation of character, you must prove that your ex-wife made untrue statements about you to third parties, and that your reputation was damaged as a result. Based on what you said here, it sounds like you have that evidence.
After filing the lawsuit you can subpoena any relevant information regarding the false claims from the third parties who were told the false information in order to bolster your claim and provide further evidence.
If she told the police something false about you, then you may also be able to sue for abuse of process and false prosecution, depending upon what has happened to you as a result of the false claims.
Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Related Family Law Questions