How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17527
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband I have been together 6 years,living together

Customer Question

My husband I have been together for almost 6 years,living together for 5, and married barely 1 year, and I just found out he has been cheating. He also has a serious history of verbal abuse. I've asked him to leave the house and he has and I've asked him to not return and have asked him to not take any items from the house except those that are expressly his (clothing, jewelry, etc). How can I legally mandate this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My husband I have been together for almost 6 years,living together for 5, and married barely 1 year, and I just found out he has been cheating. He also has a serious history of verbal abuse. I've asked him to leave the house and he has and I've asked him to not return and have asked him to not take any items from the house except those that are expressly his (clothing, jewelry, etc). How can I legally mandate this?
Response:You need to file complaint for divorce and along with your divorce complaint file Motion banning your husband from returning to the marital home--file Motion and request that the Court ban your husband from the marital home. At this time, your husband can return to the home whenever he wants because there is no Court Order in place restricting his access to the premises.

Related Family Law Questions