How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27636
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Oregon and just had a baby in January. The babies

Customer Question

I live in Oregon and just had a baby in January. The babies father has not been in the picture much before or after her birth. He has not provided any financial support. He was not there when she was born and his name is ***** ***** the birth certificate. We have never lived together. He is an alcoholic hoarder and manipulative. What rights do I have as far as custody? Am I considered sole custody for this child?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
When a child is born to unmarried parents, paternity has to be established before the father has the ability to assert any parental rights. Ore. Rev. Stat., Section 109.103. You also have to establish paternity before you can seek the support that your child is legally entitled to (even if you don't want it, you can stick it in the bank and give it to the child when they're an adult or use it for college or something).
The state can help you get a child support order and collect the money for you if you apply for services.
http://www.oregonchildsupport.gov/services/enforcement.shtml
Until you go to court to get a custody order, you do have sole custody. You wouldn't have any obligation to let him take the baby or spend any time with the baby without a custody order. When you apply through the state, they're just doing support, not custody. You'll still be the custodial parent.
If the father did seek custody or visitation, the judge would consider all of his prior behavior when determining whether it's best for the child to spend time with him. You could ask that he get help for his alcoholism before being allowed to take the baby home. That's a fairly common request and would likely be granted. If he's not making any real effort to get to know his daughter after 4 months, and pays $0 in support, that will also count against him.
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions