How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Amber E. Your Own Question
Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1465
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter wants to marry a man who is on sec.8[what ever

Customer Question

My daughter wants to marry a man who is on sec.8[what ever that is]. what problems is she likely to encounter if she marrys him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, thank you for your question.
Q. My daughter wants to marry a man who is on sec.8[what ever that is]. what problems is she likely to encounter if she marrys him?
A. The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) is a federal program that assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled to afford housing in the private market by paying part or all of their rent.
There are no inherent problems with marrying someone who benefits from the Section 8 program. However, there are challenges that come with being in a long-term relationship with someone who is not able (at least for now) to contribute in any substantial way (financially) to the household.
These challenges may include having to be the breadwinner in the family, being primarily or solely responsible for the bills, household goods, groceries, child care, transportation, etc.
For some, this is not a problem at all, especially if they choose not to follow traditional gender roles. However, for more traditional couples, if the husband is expected to provide and cannot, then the resulting financial insecurity could prove overwhelming and may even lead to a break up of the marriage.