How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17451
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a daughter who is 8 years old. I have been in her life

Customer Question

I have a daughter who is 8 years old. I have been in her life since the day she was born. Her mother and I lived together for the first 3 yrs in Florida. When we split she moved back to MA. I moved as well to be able to still be a father. I have always worked and her mother has never had a job. I finally got a car and now I have been summoned for a child support order and back owed Support since the day she was born. Her mother has reported to welfare and food stamps that the father was unknown. She also has another person in her household that provides income and is not reported that either. She had this other person living in the house claim my child for tax money. I need to know do I have a case against the fraudulent activity her mother has been doing? Her mother put my child in a homeless sheltor for a year just so she can get free benefits.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I have a daughter who is 8 years old. I have been in her life since the day she was born. Her mother and I lived together for the first 3 yrs in Florida. When we split she moved back to MA. I moved as well to be able to still be a father. I have always worked and her mother has never had a job. I finally got a car and now I have been summoned for a child support order and back owed Support since the day she was born. Her mother has reported to welfare and food stamps that the father was unknown. She also has another person in her household that provides income and is not reported that either. She had this other person living in the house claim my child for tax money. I need to know do I have a case against the fraudulent activity her mother has been doing? Her mother put my child in a homeless sheltor for a year just so she can get free benefits.
Response: You can report her for welfare fraud to the States of Massachusetts and Florida. Click on the links below to file your report:
http://www.mass.gov/eohhs/gov/departments/dta/reporting-fraud.html
https://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/pbi/fraud/
As for the Summons, you need to respond to it and tell the Court why retroactive child support is not applicable in this case: you and the mother lived together in Florida and you provided for the family; that you even moved with them to Massachusetts to continue to support them. For more information, click here:
http://www.mass.gov/courts/selfhelp/family/child-support.html