How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36581
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws concerning a parent that kicks a 17 year

Customer Question

What are the laws concerning a parent that kicks a 17 year old child out but tells them they can't stay with the stepmom (dad is out of the country on business). Can she stay here with or can her mom call the cops and take her back, even if she is the one that kicked her out? What rights does the 17th year old have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
If the child is under 18 then they are a minor and the parent who kicked them out could be criminally charged with abuse or neglect for doing so. By law, a parent or guardian has a legal duty to provide care, housing and support for a child until they turn 18 and are legally considered to be an adult.
.
But as for taking the child in and making sure they have a place to stay, there is nothing illegal or improper about doing so. If the mother didn't like it and tried to call the police and claim she was a runaway, then the child can tell the police that she was forced out of the home and the mother could then be charged with a criminal offense.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Family Law Questions