How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my wife separated 15 years ago in the state of Georgia.

Customer Question

Me and my wife separated 15 years ago in the state of Georgia. I am now trying to pursue an uncontested divorce. She is refusing to sign papers. Are there any statue of limitations on this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Did you file legal separation with your wife?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Unfortunately, there is no statute of limitations when it comes to marriages, where legal separation was not filed and approved by the court and unfortunately, if one spouse does not agree to an uncontested divorce, then the divorce petition would have to be reviewed by the court and the judge will review any claims made by either spouse and will order distribution of marital assets, spousal / child support (if applicable), before granting the divorce.
I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.
I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions