How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17535
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted 15 years ago , i took blame person

Customer Question

I was convicted 15 years ago , i took blame for the person who murdered my son i was 15 at the time , i just gave birth to a baby girl dcfs removed her from me recriminating me on my past , i want my daughter back how can i fight them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I was convicted 15 years ago , i took blame for the person who murdered my son i was 15 at the time , i just gave birth to a baby girl dcfs removed her from me recriminating me on my past , i want my daughter back how can i fight them?
Response: File Emergency Motion with the Court for the immediate return of your daughter to you. It is prudent to ask the Court to appoint an Attorney for you to deal with DCFS. You can obtain Motion forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even if the courts hearings already started?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No, I wish you had disclosed this information in the beginning.
If the hearing has already started, then you need to work within the Court schedule. However, you still need to ask for a Court appointed Attorney if you have not done so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you ,
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome!

Related Family Law Questions