How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25913
Experience:  10 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I CAN'T AFFORD AN ATTORNEY, HOW DO I FIND AN AFFORDABLE ATTORNEY

Customer Question

I CAN'T AFFORD AN ATTORNEY, HOW DO I FIND AN AFFORDABLE ATTORNEY OR LEGAL HELP WITH FINALIZING MY DIVORCE, AS WELL AS CHILD SUPPORT. WE BOTH WERE ISSUED JOINT LEGAL CUSTODY, ALTHOUGH, CHILDREN ARE WITH ME DURING THE WEEK, AND HE SEES THEM ONLY WEEKENDS.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Cell(###) ###-####
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. I have provided for you below information and links for legal aid. If you are unable to retain private counsel, you want to start with these services/offices. Another option is to contact family law attorneys is your area and see if they would be willing to take the case at a reduced rate or pro bono. All attorneys are encouraged to do this, so if you explain your hardship, the situation and what you can afford, they may be willing to work with you.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-lowcosthelp.htm
http://lawhelpca.org/
http://www.caforjustice.org/about/organizations
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!