How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18811
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband filed this past Monday in the court

Customer Question

My husband filed for divorce this past Monday in the court of law, bringing the police to our home and requesting custody of our two sons, ages 12 & 14. We decided to reconcile Wednesday morning, however that paperwork had already been mailed to be filed by his attorney. The papers were never served. What are the ramifications regarding my parental rights given these recent circumstances?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My husband filed for divorce this past Monday in the court of law, bringing the police to our home and requesting custody of our two sons, ages 12 & 14. We decided to reconcile Wednesday morning, however that paperwork had already been mailed to be filed by his attorney. The papers were never served. What are the ramifications regarding my parental rights given these recent circumstances?
Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia
What have you tried so far?: I met with an attorney today. He is meeting with his attorney this Tuesday in order to reverse his filing. Will this affect my parental rights, given that I have not been served?

Response:Your parental rights are not affected whether you are served or not served, and whether the divorce has been filed or not filed. Both of you continue to have equal custody of the children until the Court issues a Custody Order.