How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11507
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does public assistant means on divorce papers with the

Customer Question

What does public assistant means on divorce papers with the amount of 750 dollars
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
1) What state is this in, please?
2) Can you please provide me the whole clause, or at least the full sentence from the decree that mentions this, so I can know the context?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Public Assistance: 750 dollars

The State of California

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Can you please provide me the whole clause, or at least the full sentence from the decree that mentions this, so I can know the context?

Related Family Law Questions