How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask originallawyer Your Own Question
originallawyer
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 799
Experience:  7+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
74576488
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I calculate child support

Customer Question

how do I calculate child support
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
https://www.humanservices.state.pa.us/csws/csws_controller.aspx?PageId=csws/support_estimator_overview.ascx
You can use the above calculator for the state of Pennsylvania to make a decent estimate of how much you will pay. Basically, it takes the combined income of the two parties and then you pay a percentage of that, depending on how many children you will be supporting.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have already done what you suggested. Are there any other options available?
Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
That's going to be your most accurate calculator since it's provided to you by the state.
You could look directly at the statute (here: http://www.pacode.com/secure%2Fdata/231/chapter1910/s1910.16-3.html) to see their chart.
And here is the formula: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/231/chapter1910/s1910.16-4.html
It's essentially the same thing as the calculator, it just shows you all the math going on behind the scenes.