How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17503
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My divorce isn't finelized yet . I was planing to take

Customer Question

Hello my divorce isn't finelized yet . I was planing to take my child with me to my country for a big family reunion for 1 month my ex was aware of this and now that we will be going next Sunday he doesn't proof and says he would report me for kidnaping my son . We share joint custody but I am the primary paint . Please advice I don't have time to take him to court what should I do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Hello my divorce isn't finelized yet . I was planing to take my child with me to my country for a big family reunion for 1 month my ex was aware of this and now that we will be going next Sunday he doesn't proof and says he would report me for kidnaping my son . We share joint custody but I am the primary paint . Please advice I don't have time to take him to court what should I do ?
Response: We do not give legal advice here. We only provide general legal information. Regrettably, if your soon-to-be ex objects to you taking the child out of the country, you must obtain the consent of the Court in order to take the child on the trip. Otherwise, your soon-to-be ex would file complaint against you for parental kidnapping.

Related Family Law Questions