How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111489
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I calculate what I would receive suppor

Customer Question

How do I calculate what I would receive for spousal support?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Spousal support is not like child support, in that there is no statutory table for calculating it. The spousal support in CA is based on length of marriage and your annual income, your spouse's annual income and the needs you can demonstrate that you have for support.
Here is a simple child support calculator, which will give you a general guide as to how much you could get, but remember that the court looks at all of the factors and not just incomes to determine if any support is necessary and for how long: http://alimonyformula.com/
Each court in CA has their own calculation, but many use the formula developed by the Santa Clara CA courts and it is as follows:
Alimony equals the payor’s net income multiplied by 40% minus the payee’s net income multiplied by 50%. The net income is derived by taking the
payor's gross monthly income and deducting income tax and Social Security payments. Also, Alimony shall be paid for a minimum number of years calculated by using the following formulas depending on the length of the marriage. For marriages of 0-10 years: 50% multiplied by the length of the marriage; For marriages of 10-20 years: the number of months multiplied by the number of months again and then divided by 240; or For marriages of 20 years or more: equal to length of the marriage.

Related Family Law Questions