How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 116140
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I brought $20K student debt (private, family loan)

Customer Question

I brought $20K student debt (private, family loan) into the marriage.
Paid off 5 years ago. No prenuptial.
Can my spouse claim compensation for this debt, in a divorce situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What state are you in?

Were marital funds used to pay off the loans?

How long was the marriage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes, shared / marital funds.

10 years marriage.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

She could try to make a claim for 1/2 of the funds spent paying your student loans, since the funds were marital funds. The reason I asked about length of marriage though is because the court also looks at that to determine if she received the benefit of that education through your employment and efforts in supporting the family from that employment. Generally, in a long term marriage (7+ years) the court will find that even though marital funds were spent to pay back student loans, if the marriage benefited from the education, then that repaid the marriage for the payment of the student loans.

So, legally, spending marital funds on your separate student loan debt is potentially recoverable unless the court finds that she benefited from that education through the time of the marriage, which is considered long term, and in that case she would not be able to recover her marital share of that money.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much.

Related Family Law Questions