How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27621
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a parent goes custody is that the same thing as

Customer Question

If a parent goes for full custody is that the same thing as garnishing rights
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
There are two types of custody: physical and legal. Full physical custody means that the child lives with one parent, but does not have any impact on parental rights.
Legal custody is the ability to make decisions regarding the child, like where the child goes to school; what religion, if any, to raise the child in; medical decisions, and things like that. Full legal custody gives one parent the ability to make those types of decisions without consulting the other parents.
Even when one parent has full legal and physical custody, the other parent could still have a right to visitation or a right to modify the orders when circumstances allow for it. One parent getting full custody doesn't mean the other parent automatically loses all rights related to the child.

Related Family Law Questions