How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31013
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a daughter that I pay child support ohio. The

Customer Question

I have a daughter that I pay child support for in ohio. The case worker said payments stop when my daughter graduates high school. My daughter graduated this month, but is still 17 years old until august. Does the support end now or when she turns 18?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Ohio Revised Code (section 3103.03) defines the age of emancipation as 18 years of age, or as long as the child attends high school on a full-time basis or a court order requires the duty of support to continue. Thus, child support would continue until the child reaches age 18......even if she's already graduated from high school.

Related Family Law Questions