How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18799
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my wife both went on a vacation with our 10 month old

Customer Question

Me and my wife both went on a vacation with our 10 month old out-of-state (her family) and I came back home because I had fight with her at her parents house. She put a order of protection and put my kid in too. I want to see my kid what can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Me and my wife both went on a vacation with our 10 month old out-of-state (her family) and I came back home because I had fight with her at her parents house. She put a order of protection and put my kid in too. I want to see my kid what can i do?
Response: Since there is a Restraining Order against you, you may need to wait until the next hearing on the Restraining Order, which is usually scheduled ten days after the initial Order, to ask the Court to vacate the Order and allow you to see your child. If you cannot wait the whole ten days, then you need to file Emergency Motion to Vacate the Order with regard to your child and allow you access to your son. You can obtain Motion forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk’s office.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So since the order was issued in Arizona and i live in idaho where is the hearing going to be? Also my wife is still in arizona.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
In Arizona where the Order was issued.