How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27682
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two years ago I divorced my husband. The decree stated that

Customer Question

Two years ago I divorced my husband. The decree stated that he could keep a car that is registered in my name and the loan is in my name so long as he got a loan in his name and reregistered the car. He has kept the car, made most payments (though he missed one and my credit is now shot) but refuses to get a loan. Can I legally have the car repossessed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.
You unfortunately cannot repossess the car because, even though it's still in your name, there's a court order that says it now belongs to your husband. If you take the car back, he could ask to have you held in contempt of court, and you don't want that.
With that said, your husband is in contempt of court if he's not making any efforts to refinance the loan in his name. You have the ability to file a motion asking him to show the judge exactly where he's applied for a loan and produce proof that he was denied for a loan or face sanctions. Sanctions are usually monetary, but you could ask the judge to order that he return the car to you as a punishment. He usually wouldn't do that for a first violation of the order, but if this continues and he just won't do anything he's supposed to do, then it is possible.
The BANK can repossess the car due to late payments, but that's something for them to do on their own.
You ALSO have the ability to file a Motion for Injunction, asking the judge to order him to turn over any awful photos he has of you and not to under any circumstances show them to any third party. Then he'd be in contempt of court if he showed them to your work - and you could sue him for intentional infliction of emotional distress, intentional interference with employment, and invasion of privacy. All of those torts carry punitive damages.
If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply without rating so I may address them. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively to redirect a portion of the payment you have already made so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.