How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 114077
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the process notice of lodging? How successful

Customer Question

What is the process for filing notice of lodging? How successful are they usually in family court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What do you mean how successful are they in family court? The Notice of Lodging is found at http://www.coscpinalcountyaz.gov/assets/notice-of-lodging.pdf
Once you file the notice of lodging with the copy of the judgment from the court, lodging the judgment with the court. If you already have an order from the court to remove him as beneficiary, then you would file a motion to compel, which is asking the court to order him to sign to remove his name. So if there is already a court order, you file a motion to compel him to comply or if the court already ordered him to comply you file a motion for an order to show cause for contempt of court and not a notice of lodging.