How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111489
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RE: FL-150 and FL-160(california) Case is a Default w/

Customer Question

RE: FL-150 and FL-160(california) Case is a Default w/ Agreement. was told that we need to submit aforementioned forms even though division of property and child support is explained in agreement. how do we proceed ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am sorry, I do not fully understand your question perhaps. The income and expense declaration and the property declaration must be filed in all divorce cases, even when you have a settlement/division of property explained in the agreement. The forms are a mandatory requirement to be filed in every divorce because that is what the courts go by to make sure that the agreement is not unconscionable and support agreements are proper.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do both petitioner and respondent need to feel out their own forms? is there an "easy" way to fill out form 160 if we have everything divided?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply
You can fill it out one form, not by each party. The 160 is filled out and signed by both parties and it can state that each party has in their possession the community property that they were entitled to as specified in their agreement and neither party has any further claims to any other community property.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok.. ill have to study and review the forms
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback if you have not done so already. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions