How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34866
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You said: As far as what to say, you write something like:

Resolved Question:

You said: As far as what to say, you write something like: "The current parenting orders require that 'the parties are encouraged to work out holidays on their own.' [Petitioner/Respondent/Other parent] has stated his intent to unilaterally retain the parties' minor children on Christmas [Eve/Day, both, etc.]. This refusal to cooperate in good faith is not in the children's best interests, and it is causing unreasonable distress for the children and myself.


 


Should I also include his use of excessive vacation and request equal parenting time in this order or stick just to the holiday & vacation issue for this? Pleas advise.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You can inform the court as to the difficulties with the current orders and how they have created difficulties in parenting the children. But, if you emphasize this as the grounds for getting a hearing before Christmas, that may cause the court to view this issue as ongoing and not really an emergency. So, you could state after the first paragraph that there are other matters that the court needs to address, and that you are requesting that all of the ambiguities in the current orders be addressed by the court. But, you need to keep the emphasis on the Christmas issue, or you won't get a hearing before Christmas

So, if that's really important to you, then you need to be careful about how much attention you call to the other issues.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Understood. Should I file another RFO (regular timeframe to address the parenting time? I definitely want to keep the emphasis on the Christmas issue.


Might it be best to file another RFO (in standard timeframe), after Holiday for the parenting time and to request an ongoing holiday schedule?


 


Do I need to attach my emails in support of or can I bring them to the hearing? Or file them say this weekend instead of tomorrow when I'm going to the courthouse?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Understood. Should I file another RFO (regular timeframe to address the parenting time? I definitely want to keep the emphasis on the Christmas issue.

 

A: I wouldn't file two different RFOs. I would ask for all of the changes in one pleading. I would just explain that the reason for the order shortening time is that while there are numerous ambiguities in the current parenting plan, the one that is causing a dispute during the winter holiday needs to be resolved, before any other, even if only via a temporary order.


Do I need to attach my emails in support of or can I bring them to the hearing?


A: Attach copies.


Or file them say this weekend instead of tomorrow when I'm going to the courthouse?

 

A: See above.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am going to draft this within the hour. I'm nervous. May I ask you to review what I write?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
u can ask...Cool i might even say "yes."

No reason to be nervous. Worst thing that can happen is that you don't get your hearing before Christmas.

Life goes on either way.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34866
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


 


A hearing before Christmas may not be the worst thing that can happen to some but my children are my life and it would be very sad for me and my kids. Only the very rotten kind of father does that to his kids.


Life goes on either way, yes I suppose. Thanks for your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
4162 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)