How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 86573
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 Questions re divorce decree in state of Delaware regarding

Resolved Question:

2 Questions re divorce decree in state of Delaware regarding home/property.
My divorce decree (12-20-2011) stated my husband would get possession of marital residence. He agreed to finance or otherwise renegotiate the mortgage to remove wife's name from mortgage, from any and all obligations within 120 days. He waited too long and now due to real estate downfall- the house is worth what is owed on it- no equity. At this time he cannot get financed by a bank. He is now disabled, his mother is paying the mortgage. I want my name off and to not be responsible. The divorce decree says he is responsible for payment, debt, obligation but my name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage so I am still responsible in the eyes of the law or bank correct?
I know that I can file he is in contempt. If he cannot get financed- is the only thing that the court would say is to sell the residence?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply.

I am sorry for your situation. You have just stumbled unto one of the more confusing parts of post-divorce matters.

You see, when someone receives the home in a divorce, the court cannot 'void' a contract between the divorcees and a third party (the lender).

Ergo, there are generally two things done in the divorce decree:

1) You would quitclaim the home to him (as you may have done); and;
2) The decree orders him to REFINANCE within a certain amount of time with the lender, to take your name off the mortgage contract.

Now, if step 2 is not done, you still remain a party to the mortgage for payment purposes. Remember - the Judge cannot void a contract of a third party (the lender).

For the time that the refinancing is pending, he is responsible to make payments for the mortgage unless the Court states otherwise. If he does not, and if the lender comes after you, then you can seek indemnification from him in Court for your liability.

Many divorce decrees contain a section that state if he does not refinance in time either due to sloth or inability, then the Court will either (1) give the property to you, (2) sell the home and split the proceeds, or (3) do whatever else the Court feels is equitable (fair).

So the first thing to do is to check the decree and see if there is any verbiage as to what is to happen if he does not act.

The divorce decree says he is responsible for payment, debt, obligation but my name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage so I am still responsible in the eyes of the law or bank correct?

In the eyes of the bank, yes, but you can seek indemnification per the decree. Check it to see what it states. You will likely have to file a CONTEMPT motion against him in Court to get the Court to order him to act or for the Judge to order the home sold - see here. Very likely, the Court will then:

1) Require him to catch up and also to indemnify you for any liability for the mortgage, and
2) Refinance by THIS date, or else else order it sold.

Of course, an attorney is recommended to file this motion.

I know that I can file he is in contempt. If he cannot get financed- is the only thing that the court would say is to sell the residence?

Yes. Most of the time, the decree will state to sell the residence and split the proceeds, but sometimes the Court will also simply give the property to you. So it is best to check the decree to see what avenue of relief it states the Court will provide. If nothing is stated, then the Judge rule son a case by case basis at time of the contempt motion.

Gentle Reminder: Use the reply button to keep chatting, or please rate and submit your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correctt. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 86573
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney