How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37665
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 13 year old boy doesnt wanna stay at his moms anymore he

Resolved Question:

My 13 year old boy doesnt wanna stay at his moms anymore he says she dont work or her spouse and they all staying at grandmas all 5 of them he say theres never any food to eat I had to order him pizza one day im worried that she is not financially stable to take care of all her kids I only have one with her please help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I am truly sorry that you are in this situation.

Before I can suggest some options, may I ask what you have tried so far? In terms of this mother, has CPS ever been involved before, have there been complaints against her? Have you considered filing for custody for yourself?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

No cps has not gotten involved and yes I thought bout it. I have him now but he telling me he doesnt wanna go but I dont wanna get in trouble and and just keep him he has school in the morning cant have him miss school either cause how woul that look on my part

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Kaven,

I can understand your worry. What specifically is your own custodial split--do you have any custodial rights or visitation?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Nobody has custody

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Keven,

So just to be clear you never went to court to establish rights?

Ideally, what would you like to do, just keep him because of the potential neglect?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes all I went to court for was to say I am the father and was told how much I gotta pay monthly.. so what about school

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for our follow-up, Keven.

 

Let me address each issue at a time. In a situation where custody as not established by the courts, if either parent wishes to keep the child, it is not considered to be kidnapping or abduction, it is permitted. In terms of schooling, if you keep the child with you, you become responsible for making sure that he makes it to school and that you pick him up afterward. Keeping the child therefore is a responsibility. You may want to consider calling CPS to get them involved, but you may also want to consider going to court tomorrow morning and filing for temporary emergency sole custody on basis of extreme neglect. That can be done via an 'ex parte' petition, which is an emergency hearing where the judge will only listen to you and make a determination for custody. If granted, child remains with you an you could potentially try to enroll him in a school closer to you, but you would later need to file for formal custody and get the courts to evaluate if the initial custodial order that was granted was valid or not.

 

Hope that helps!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37665
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney