How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3688
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was threatened by my ex husbands live in girlfriend. She

Resolved Question:

I was threatened by my ex husband's live in girlfriend. She was threatening, verbally abusive, and brought her adult daughter to back her up. What can I do? This happened on school grounds, I dont know if that makes a difference or not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Good Day! I'm a Family Law expert here at JA and will do my best to assist you. Please remember, though, I can only provide general information. I am sorry to hear of this. Were there any witnesses, or was a school incident or police report filed?

Customer:

I only informed my lawyer of this. Her adult daughter was the only witness.

Customer:

I am in the process of suing my ex over another issue and my lawyer feels that addressing this will muddy the waters.

Customer:

I am left feeling very helpless and victimized.

LegalGems :

There are a couple of basis for receiving a restraining order - harassment (verbal) or physical. The problem is one of proof (although nowadays many schools have video cameras). If you can prove the incident occurred to the satisfaction of a judge, you could get a restraining order against the girlfriend. Since it is her daughter that witnessed it, she likely would not testify (at least not honestly).

LegalGems :

It will "muddy" the waters in the sense that it will require an additional hearing, and in the sense that it will increase the adversity of the legal proceeding; but from a legal perspective, it should not have any effect on the substantive issues.

Customer:

This was in the parking lot, and yes, I was told that about her daughter.

LegalGems :

You may want to check with the school to see if they video the lot. Then if they do, you would need to file a request for a restraining order, and you can ask the court to order the school to release the video (if they do in fact video the lot).

Customer:

My lawyer basically told me to write my own cease and desist letter and have it served on her.

Customer:

I don't think that has a lot of impact to a bully.

LegalGems :

A cease and desist is one way to handle it; however, I would request an attorney to write it as then it has more gumption so to speak. If your attorney is not willing to do so, I would suggest you hire another attorney to handle at least this aspect of the case. I would also ask for clarification as to the muddy water comment, because harassment can have an effect on custody/visitation. For example, if the judge issues a restraining order against her, that would likely be considered in any custody/visitation concerns, since the court generally does not want a minor around an adult that disparages a parent.

Customer:

Ok. Thanks.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3688
Experience: Experienced Family Law Attorney
LegalGems and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful. In case the conduct continues, here's some information that should prove helpful: http://www.victimsofcrime.org/our-programs/stalking-resource-center/stalking-laws/criminal-stalking-laws-by-state/maryland and http://www.womenslaw.org/laws_state_type.php?id=530&state_code=MD#content-14936

Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Family Lawyer
3688 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Family Law Attorney