How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 91065
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida divorce judgment - Riches to rags - ex managed to lie,

Resolved Question:

Florida divorce judgment - Riches to rags - ex managed to lie, cheat and steal literally everything. Not enough room to list the collusion, corruption and unlawful Order(s). Simply, I want to find a way to be restored rights, due process, equity.
Every legal option has been exhausted/unsuccessful except for what I do not know about VOIDING this judgment. Keeping it simple, what are common reasons divorce judgments are deemed as void in terms of judicial errors, what laws would show a lacking of jurisdiction to enter the judgment? Anything of insight helps. Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am afraid, if you said you have exhausted your legal process including your appeals, I do not know what you would be seeking from us, since once legal appeals process is exhausted there are no other avenues to continue to seek to vacate the judgment as the supreme court and appeals courts have already reviewed the matter and have refused to do so.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Void judgments (found in the legal research) are judgments that are never valid - nullity.


 


Challenge on subject matter jurisdiction, and ANY other possible way to void the judgment is what I am seeking. However, again, exhausting trial and appeal remedies cannot validate a judgment that is deemed void so I don't understand the answer specific to actual "exhaustion" of "all" remedies. If a judgment that is found to be "void", regardless of how much time has passed (1, 5, 10, 40 years), how is it made "valid" if a void is a void is a void, nullity, having no effect?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

Correct, but the time the judgment was issued it appears to be valid and it was held valid by the court of appeals and supreme court as you said you have exhausted your appeals. If the courts held it valid, then it is still valid and at the time it was issued you had no different ruling on your disability case which was a completely different case from your divorce.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

the VOID issues were not plead on appeal and, still, how do you un-void a nullity in fact despite legally-defective rulings by ANY court? By the way, I do appreciate your time. I am genuinely stuck on the facts of the law when it comes to a void is a void is a void. Never valid. Are you saying that an invalid judgment, literally, legally, statutes, all rules, etc... can be UNVOIDED by any court of law? When does accountability kick in? Is a WRIT Certiori or any Writ an option? Florida supreme court has never reviewed this case.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

The issues leading to the void judgment that were not ruled on or raised on appeal, if they were known and existed at the time of your appeals could be deemed waived. Before you can get them reviewed, you need to have your local attorney review your case file, because we cannot review those here and if we tell you to file your appeal or a writ to the supreme court and the issues were not sufficient, then you would be out considerable money for the filing and that would not be fair to you.

If you are saying that your issues voiding your judgment were not raised, then your local attorney has to review them first to make sure they were not waived on your other appeal. To not have your local attorney review them would be a grave disservice to you here.

If the attorney finds the issues you claim to void the judgment to be sufficient, he could seek to file a motion to vacate the judgment in the court that rendered the judgment and if they refuse to do so then he can proceed to appeal that issue only.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 91065
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions