How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17256
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you find out that an adult family member is having

Resolved Question:

If you find out that an adult family member is having sexual conversations, and exchanging naked photos, with a minor, can you get in trouble just for knowing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. How did this person find out? Were they told by a third party or did they see this on their own? Also, have they addressed the issue with the adult? Do they know the minor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I saw the text messages on this family member's cell phone and records. There were actual pictures of the family member's body parts, but only references to photos of the minor, which were apparently being sent through a different electronic means than what I saw. (There were references to explicit photos of the family member being sent by this other means as well.) The family member does know the minor, and used to be the minor's teacher. There are references to wanting to have sexual encounters in person. The family member does not know what I have found, and I have not addressed the issue with the family member yet--the family member has a history of self-harm, and I am concerned it could happen again if this became public. However, I do not want to put myself at legal risk either. Thank you for your help.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. The actions of this person are very serious and could lead to numerous felony charges if caught. In Illinois, there is a legal duty to report this, under certain circumstances/situations, which I have laid out below for your review. Moreover, even if this person was caught, it is going to be hard for anyone to prove you actually knew about this. Unless the family member shared this with you and spoke with you about it, there would be no reason that they would involve you or the police to think you were involved either. If you have concerns about the person and there is a history of self harm, you may want to speak with them about this privately and tell them to stop the contact at once or else you will be forced to report them. You need to look out for your best interest and if you think you could be implicated in some way, need to act accordingly.

Illinois
Failure to Report
Comp. Stat. Ch. 325, §§ 5/4.02; 5/4
Any physician who willfully fails to report suspected child abuse or neglect shall be referred to the Illinois State Medical
Disciplinary Board for action in accordance with the Medical Practice Act of 1987. Any dentist or dental hygienist who
willfully fails to report suspected child abuse or neglect shall be referred to the Department of Professional Regulation for
action in accordance with the Illinois Dental Practice Act.
Any mandatory reporter who willfully fails to report suspected child abuse or neglect shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor for a first violation and a Class 4 felony for a second or subsequent violation.
Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for a first
violation and a Class 4 felony for a second or subsequent violation.
If the person acted as part of a plan or scheme having as its object the prevention of discovery of an abused or
neglected child by lawful authorities for the purpose of protecting or insulating any person or entity from arrest or
prosecution, the person is guilty of a Class 4 felony for a first offense and a Class 3 felony for a second or subsequent
offense (regardless of whether the second or subsequent offense involves any of the same facts or persons as the first or
other prior offense).
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17256
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
3328 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases