How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3685
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In HS 573.025 who is required to notify the person of these

Resolved Question:

In HS 573.025 who is required to notify the person of these rights? The facility or the officer detaining the person? or some combination of the two.
Specifically section 1,2, and 5.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 9 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Hi. Thanks for requesting me.

Chris T., JD :

The warnings should be given by the facility keeping the person. This is typically done by a nurse, although it could be anyone at the facility.

Chris T., JD :

Many hospitals employ social workers who deal with this, as well.

Chris T., JD :

If this was a large county facility, like you would likely find in Collin County, they would have forms the patient would sign, if they were capable of signing. At the very least, the form should have writing on it indicating the warnings and rights were read, and the person was unable or unwilling to sign.

Customer:

This section has a confusing 24 hr time frame to notify the person that the information that the detained person provides will be used against them. Why would a persons rights be told 24 hrs after they arrive? These seem significant and waiting to informa a person of the right to an attorney seems odd to delay up to 24 hrs.

Chris T., JD :

They give the facility 24 hours because in many situations, people come in a state of mind that would render the warnings and rights meaningless. For example, if a person comes in babbling or incoherent (which many in this situation do), giving them important information would be useless. 24 hours gives the facility time to try to stabilize the person.

Customer:

These seem similar to miranda rights laws and like them are significant. If a person was incoherent would a family member be notified of these right on their behalf, so as to protect the rights of the person potentially?

Chris T., JD :

The police or facility are not legally required to inform a family member. Whether they should contact family members is another question (in my opinion, they should at least make that effort), but I can tell you that they are not legally required to.

Customer:

So I am guessing that the assumption is that the officer has correctly interpreted the statute and is imploying the emergency detention appropriately and has certified to his reasoning . So the filing of the APOWW to the court or DA is check and balance against this officers statements and dimonstrating his burden of proof?

Chris T., JD :

Correct. First, you the law presumes that his affidavit is his honest version of the facts. So, the judge has an opportunity to review that and, if he so chooses, reject it (although that rarely happens). The person's real check on the process is their right to a hearing, where the officer and medical personnel can be called as witnesses and cross examined by the person's attorney.

Customer:

But when would that happen in this process? It seems like the statute allows for a person to be detained, held for 48 hours and then released without the hearing?

Chris T., JD :

They could be released before the hearing. In that case, there was no need for such a hearing. If you feel that the officer was intentionally falsely detaining someone, the remedy would be to bring a civil rights lawsuit.

Customer:

Could a person be held for longer without a hearing?

Chris T., JD :

Unless it falls on a weekend or holiday, no the person should not be held longer without a hearing.

Customer:

Could that hearing take place in the absence of the person detained or a lawyer representing the peson detained?

Chris T., JD :

No, it should not.

Customer:

I appreciate the information you have provided especial at this time of night.

Chris T., JD :

Glad I could help you. It has really been my pleasure.

Chris T., JD :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Have a great night.

Customer:

Thanks you too

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3685
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney