How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW TO REVISE REQUEST FOR INTERROGATORIES - Im pro se, ex

Resolved Question:

HOW TO REVISE REQUEST FOR INTERROGATORIES - I'm pro se, ex husband has an attorney. They submitted a motion with a lot of lies and un-provable allegations. They are scheduling me for a deposition. I submitted to ex's attorney a Request for Admissions and Request for Interrogatories. They have since amended the motion and took out at least one lie and therefore, I'd like to change/remove or replace the questions that pertain to what they removed. I would rather ask a question based on the second amended motion since that has a new allegation. Can I send them a revised version and if so, do they get another 30 days?

Also, when I wrote the interrogatories, I wrote them like this, " 1. Describe in detail, the facts and provide any supporting information or documents which form the basis of your claim that ___________________, as stated section 4 (b) in your “Former Husband’s Verified Amended Motion to Enforce Shared Parental Responsibility Provision of the Parenting Plan” dated October 2, 2013. The problem is that now the motion he is operating under is the SECOND amended motion. Will he be able to disqualify the question because it refers to the original amended motion or would he still be required to answer because his SECOND amended motion has the same exact allegation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

You will not need to revise the interrogatories that you already sent. Because you have new questions, you will simply need to send out a new set of interrogatories to the attorney and ask your new questions. And yes, they will get the 30 days to respond to those new interrogatories.

If the interrogatory referred to a motion, they will still have to respond to the question, despite the fact that they filed an amended motion.

Please keep in mind that, even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.

If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.

I wish you the best in your future.

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thank you. I am not quite clear on your answer. His attorney has done everything to make this process difficult so I want to make sure I cover my bases. I can only ask 30 questions and I don't want waste any questions that are now mute or want to give him another 30 days if I don't have to. Even though the amended motion and second amended motion have some of the same points, I am afraid his attorney is going to object to answering those questions that specifically refer to the "amended motion" numbers and bullet points not the "2nd amended motion".


 


Other than submitting a whole new replacement of interrogatories, how can I avoid him coming back and saying, "we can't answer that question because it refers to the amended motion NOT the 2nd amended motion", even though the allegations, bullet points are the same but may now have a different number and different name (2nd amended) of the motion.


1. I want to remove those questions that are mute. I don't want to waste my 30 questions on something they have withdrawn.


2. I want to clarify that any questions that were originally referring to amended motion, now refer to the 2nd amended motion, even if the bullet point is different.


 


Can I submit a Motion for Clarification or something I can file to clarify this?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

You do not have the ability to remove questions, once asked. You may not amend questions once asked either. You may only file a new interrogatory set, or file an Amended interrogatory set correcting or re-wording your questions and serve it on the opponent before they respond to the set you initially served. Filing an amended Set of Interrogatories will result in the 30 days starting over again though, just as a new set of Interrogatories does.

You may reply back to me again if you have additional questions, and I will continue to assist you.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service, Kathleen. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope than you will ask for me on JustAnswer should a future need ever arise. I am generally available at least 6 days a week, and often 7, and it would be my privilege to assist you again in the future.

I welcome you to request my assistance in any future legal questions you may have, by simply placing my name in the first sentence of your new question.


Thanks again.

Doug

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (9-10) there as well. It would be tremendously appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
7073 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.