How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35773
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 18 years old and not going to high school if

This answer was rated:

My daughter is 18 years old and not going to high school if she were in school she would be in 9th grade for the 3rd year in a row. last year she missed 100 days of school. this year she is going to ged class once a week, do I still have to pay child support?
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Do you have a formal child support order from the court?
.
If so, what does your child support order say about when payments are to stop?
.
Does she suffer from any type of mental or physical impairment?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


It states at the age of 19 when she was suppose to graduate but due to her staying back for the 3rd year in a row she would not be 20-21 years old graduating so she decided to get her GED but only goes to class once a week, and no she has no learning impairments

Ok, under RI law, the court can order child support past a child's 18th birthday, but in no cases past 19.
.
Rhode Island General Laws
§ 15-5-16.2 Child support


(b) The court may, if in its discretion it deems it necessary or advisable, order child support and education costs for children attending high school at the time of their eighteenth (18th) birthday and for ninety (90) days after graduation, but in no case beyond their nineteenth (19th) birthday.
.
So the latest you would be obligated to pay support is her 19th birthday, whether she has graduated from high school or not.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


So I am assuming I would still have to pay even though she is not a full time student and only taking a ged class once a week!


 

Unfortunately, unless the order from the court states that it is a requirement that she has to be enrolled in high school in order for you to be obligated to pay, then the answer is yes..
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions