How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Erin M. JD Your Own Question

Erin M. JD
Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 137
Experience:  Practice Family Law in Texas
74472731
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Erin M. JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are US Citizens in Texas and thinking of getting married

Resolved Question:

We are US Citizens in Texas and thinking of getting married in the British Virgins Islands. Will our marriage license be recognized in Texas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 1 year ago.

Erin M. JD :

Hello! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with this matter! If you obtain a marriage license and are married in the Virgin Islands, Texas gives full faith and credit to your marriage as long as it was valid in the Virgin Islands. It doesn't matter where you marry for Texas to give full faith and credit as long as it is a valid marriage.

Customer:

How would it be valid in the British Virgin Islands? Is it true that marrying in a foreign country will not affect my credit rating?

Erin M. JD :

One moment and I will try to find the requirements for marriage in the Virgin Islands. I don't believe your credit rating is going to be affected just because you are married in a different country.

Customer:

My fiance has bad credit rating, does not want to hurt my good rating by us getting married in the US, so he suggested British Virgin Islands.

Customer:

okay thanks

Erin M. JD :

http://www.bvitourism.com/rules-requirements This site discusses the requirements. You only have to be a citizen/present in the Virgin Islands for one day in order to request a marriage license that is valid internationally.

Erin M. JD :

I've never heard anything about the country of marriage affecting your credit rating. However, if he has bad credit and you have good credit, you will want to consider getting things in your own name without him being on the credit, or not putting your name as a cosigner for him on things he obtains.

Customer:

I am deaf so it takes a moment to understand/comprehend... you mean you have to be a citizen of British for the marriage license to be valid in TExas?

Erin M. JD :

No, you only have to be present in the Virgin Islands for one day before you can request a marriage license. You do not have to be British, but you have to either be a citizen or be present for one day before obtaining the marriage license, and you have to show proof of when you arrived.

Customer:

Oh I see! Okay... I do plan to keep finances separate for the first few years due to my working hard for everthing.

Erin M. JD :

The website address I provided also gives you the procedure for obtaining a marriage license there.

Customer:

What would be the reason he wants to get married in British Virgin Islands if it will not affect my credit rating by getting married in the US? I like to be frugal.

Customer:

(I know it's more of a personal question.. he asked this morning and I don't know who to ask in case they start getting suspicious)

Customer:

(of his motives, i guess).

Erin M. JD :

I'm trying to see if I can find an answer to that question. It may have to do with the U.S. Credit Reporting system, but it doesn't seem like it would make a difference if you are both from, and live in, the U.S.

Customer:

That isi pretty much my last question :)

Customer:

Okay so I need to research the US Credit Reporting System... I think i saw that but again, I didn't really understand it.

Customer:

He said when we get married my credit rating would take a hit

Erin M. JD :

I haven't found anything about that issue. I am going to provide a link for you about your Equal Credit Opportunity Rights that state that creditors do not even have the right to information about your spouse unless they will be on the account or have access to it, and that you can obtain credit under your maiden name. http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0347-your-equal-credit-opportunity-rights If your credit takes a hit when you get married, I don't believe that getting married in a different country is going to affect that.

Customer:

Awesome... that is so helpful... thank you for pointing me in good directions... I shall go from here. Appreciate it, Erin. I may call on you again if I can get you again in the future this way.

Customer:

I think that's all I need... so I will say good bye and do some research. Thank you again!

Erin M. JD :

Ok, that is just fine. I'm glad to help you with anything else you might need. Good luck with your wedding!! Please rate my response so I can receive credit for helping you, and don't hesitate to ask any further questions you may have. Congratulations on the engagement!

Customer:

Aww thanks! Sure will do.

Customer:

Will hang up now.. good bye thanks again

Erin M. JD :

You're welcome. Have a good day.

Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 137
Experience: Practice Family Law in Texas
Erin M. JD and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Erin M. JD
Erin M. JD
Attorney
137 Satisfied Customers
Practice Family Law in Texas