How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3808
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grand childeren are now living her with myself and their

Resolved Question:

My grand childeren are now living her with myself and their daddy, mom is gone since last Friday, hiding , drugs! Last year we had the 2 grand kids for 6 months, mom got caught stealing (my jewelry ) and others, also now has a felony warrent out never went to court. She was pregnant at that time, baby was kept in hospital for 4-5 weeks, mom snorted percocets .. Back to today, mom is back on drugs no crack, a few times she went missing with the kids. The dad of kids found them and brought them here.
Will child protection services help us to keep mom away from the kids
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

To answer your question directly, yes, CPS would likely assist you in gaining custody.

Chris T., JD :

CPS is there to investigate and ultimately answer one question: if the children are in physical or emotional danger if left with the children.

Chris T., JD :

Typically, drug use, especially in pregnancy, is a reason for CPS to become involved and take action.

Customer:

Good

Customer:

I'm sick just thinking what these girls went through

Chris T., JD :

However, that information will be presented to a judge, who will make the determination of whether the danger is sufficient to warrant removing the child from the home.

Customer:

Judge gave them back to her last year

Chris T., JD :

There is more evidence now, since she's back on drugs.

Chris T., JD :

The specifics matter a great deal, that is, how the drugs are impacting her life and her ability to care for the children.

Customer:

Her mom even text my son the night before and said she's going to call cps if we don't come and get them

Chris T., JD :

Judges are usually more willing to remove the children if they have a family member to live with, since it is much less traumatic for the children.

Customer:

They will be living with dad and myself. Grandma

Chris T., JD :

Judges can also remove them temporarily and give the parents to address whatever issues they may have, like rehab.

Chris T., JD :

The one things you can do is start keeping a list or diary of everything she's done that endangers the children, either physically or emotionally.

Customer:

We tried an intervention a few weeks ago but she said she not on anyhin

Chris T., JD :

If you want to make a report, you can do it here.

Chris T., JD :

It may not have, but if her parental rights are interrupted, that may get her attention.

Customer:

well I told her a few times she keeps this up I will call the police that has warrants Out on her and I will fight to keep the girls, so she really knows what's going to happen.

Chris T., JD :

At some point, you may have to take that step, especially if she's endangering the children.

Customer:

Yes .. We will be calling cps in the morning.

Chris T., JD :

I know that is a difficult step, but you have to do what you think is best for the children.

Customer:

yes thank you!

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

No. I think. So stressed brain doesn't work!!!

Chris T., JD :

I understand!

Chris T., JD :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Customer:

Thanks for your excellent service!

Chris T., JD :

Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by posting a question at the end of this chat.

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3808
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions