How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to terminate my kids fathers rights. Theyre almost

Resolved Question:

I want to terminate my kids fathers rights. They're almost two and he's been in and out of prison since I was 3 months pregnant. He's also a sex offender. What do I need to do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hello

Brandon M. :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is Brandon.

Brandon M. :

Are you currently married to your children's father?

Customer:

No

Brandon M. :

You mentioned that the kids are almost two years old--do you have twins?

Customer:

Yes I do

Brandon M. :

When was the last time the father visited with the children?

Customer:

He has never met them

Brandon M. :

Do we know if the father would agree to having his rights terminated?

Customer:

He will not agree. I've asked him.

Brandon M. :

Do you have a husband right now?

Customer:

I'm engaged.

Brandon M. :

Is your fiance interested in adopting the children as his?

Customer:

Yes he is.

Brandon M. :

How long until you plan to tie the knot?

Brandon M. :

(congratulations, by the way)

Customer:

Getting married august 2014

Brandon M. :

What are your reasons for wanting the father's parental rights terminated? I ask because it can have some significant financial implications for both you and the children.

Customer:

Well, he has never been there for them. Hasn't helped with anything because he went to prison when I was 3 months pregnant. He got out and has been back twice. He doesn't seem to want to take any responsibility but doesn't want to sign his rights away. He's also a level 2sex offender. I guess I'm more concerned with my children's safety if he ever gets to see them. Right now he's not allowed to.

Brandon M. :

Ok, I'd like to discuss two things--first, the pros and cons of terminating parental rights. Second, the requirements.

Brandon M. :

Usually, when a parent has no contact with his children and no realistic chance of getting custody or visitation, it won't make sense to terminate that parent's parental rights. The reason why is that the termination of parental rights severs the legal relationship entirely--the children will not be entitled to collect Social Security benefits under the former parent if they become disabled, and (more significantly) the parent can no longer be pursued for child support. It is entirely possible for a parent to have zero custody or visitation with his children and still be on the hook for child support. Child support can accumulate for years and the state can use its enforcement powers to collect it from the parent through seizing bank accounts, seizing assets, garnishing wages, garnishing tax returns, etc. It basically turns the parent into a piggy bank because even one chooses to not be in his kids' lives, he's still financially responsible for them.

Brandon M. :

So I would strongly encourage you to have your case examined in person by a family law attorney before actually taking action to terminate the parent's rights--I understand your nervousness about the father being able to see the children, and you should do whatever you need to do to protect your kids. But normally, when a parent has been completely absent for two years and is a sex offender, no court would consider giving the parent even supervised visitation. It's normally just not in the kids' best interests.

Brandon M. :

That said, the law does strongly prefer children to have two legal parents for the financial reasons I just stated. It's normally in the best interests of the children to have two parents who can be tapped for support. Even if one parent is a complete deadbeat criminal, the state still prefers that legal relationship so there is a source of money.

Customer:

Cost wise do you know how much that will even be to go talk in person with a lawyer? Or does that all depend on them.

Brandon M. :

For that reason, there would ordinarily be no opportunity to terminate parental rights unless there was an adoption, including a step-parent adoption.

Brandon M. :

We'll talk about step-parent adoptions briefly... I wanted to finish that thought... but let's address your question about costs first. Where in Minnesota do you reside?

Customer:

Jackson

Brandon M. :

Thank you. One moment, please.

Brandon M. :

Ok, even though you are not in Hennepin County, I am going to refer you to the Hennepin County Bar association for a referral because they have a statewide system that is probably right for you. The way it works is for a $30 fee, they will set up a half-hour consultation with an attorney who has at least 10 years of experience in your area of law. The attorney will not charge for the first half hour of the consultation. This is the website with the information: https://www.hcba.org/Find%20Legal%20Help/AboutLRIS.aspx

Brandon M. :

You can also try calling around locally. If you do that, you will find that consultation costs are negotiable and highly variable. You can pay anywhere from $150 per hour to $350 per hour.

Customer:

Ok..thank you.

Brandon M. :

To conclude what I was saying earlier, to say that it is normally extremely difficult to terminate parental rights without an adoption is an understatement.

Brandon M. :

The nuances of every situation are different so this information should not be relied upon as complete or advice, but a parent would normally have to wait until remarrying and then have parental rights terminated as a part of a step-parent adoption.

Customer:

Ok

Brandon M. :

I hope that answers your question. Has this made sense and has it been helpful?

Customer:

Yes. Very helpful. Thank you so much!

Brandon M. :

That's great to hear. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

No thank you

Brandon M. :

Terrific. I wish you the best. Have a good night :-)

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney