How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37492
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello there....I recently came into a small amount of money

Resolved Question:

Hello there....I recently came into a small amount of money (inheritance) my father passed away in may of this year and left me some. However I still owe about $12, 000 in back child support(arrears) . Since I recieved my inheritance I have been making my monthly payments and more. Yesterday I made a payment arrangement with DSCE to get my suspended license reinstated for $1300.00...fast forward to this morning I went to my back to get a money order for the amount and the teller said my account was on hold and that I would have to appeal the hold by contacting a hold officer in child support. I really don't know what to do since I have not worked in months and this is the only savings I have to pay for bills,rent, food, child daycare, etc. Since I have recieved the money I have been making payments....I am a single father and don't know why they would put a lien on my account....if there is anyone out there that can help I would be forever grateful
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that your account was put on hold. That happens to be fairly standard procedure when you are under arrears and as yet there was no payment plan in place. What, if anything, have you tried to remove the hold?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for responding! My case worker just gave me a fax number to the hold officer and to send an explanation on why i should have the hold undone and thats all she told me to do eventhough they put the hold on the 15th of october and I made arrangement to pay a large sum today of $1,400.00. I guess my question is if they dont undo the lien do I need a lawyer. I havent a job and no income other than my savings which is 5,000 that has the hold on it.


Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Brandon.

 

I will do my best to helps if I can. To answer directly, while you do not need an attorney to remove the lien hold, an attorney would be highly useful in this instance because typically removing a hold can be a fairly long-term process (meaning it can take you 1-2 months for a judge to even hear the petition, or have the agency review the hold if you do not pursue it as an emergency hearing). Typically, however, you can handle this on your own. There are two ways to pursue this. First, you would need to contact the agency directly and appeal for removal--the best way to accomplish this is to provide proof and evidence that you have been making regular payments and/or that there was a mutually agreed upon payment plan which you were pursuing in good faith. The other option would require counsel--you would instead need t go to court and file an emergency petition requesting that the judge order the lifting of the lien based on hardship. It would be wise to try the first option and if it does not work, then pursue the second.

 

Hope that helps!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you so much. With your advice I think I might have a good chance of getting it turned over. Excellent service...first timer wont be the last.thanks again

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Brandon,

I truly appreciate hearing that and I wish you the best. Should you need me again, please start your subsequent questions "For Dimitry..." and I will be happy to answer them for you directly. Otherwise, if satisfied, kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you again!
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37492
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney