How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33386
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Motion to disqualify judge in family law in FL

Resolved Question:

I filed a motion to disqualify the judge in my family law case because of her obvious bias. It was received by the court on October 15, 2013. Trial is set for November 12, 2013. My understanding is that the judge has 30 days to rule on my motion. Obviously, that is not quite 30 days.


 


A hearing has been set by my husband's counsel without notice to me for tomorrow morning which I cannot attend as I live in another state. Can the judge preside tomorrow while my motion for disqualification is pending? If she does so, can I appeal?


 


Also, can she wait until November 12 or the eve thereof to rule on the motion for disqualification and then preside over the trial? Or, would she have to serve me with her ruling on the motion for disqualification appropriately?


 


If I were to amend the motion now (to correct some scrivenor's errors), would the 30 day time clock begin all over again for her to rule?  In other words, would she then have 30 days from October 22, to rule, which would place it well past the trial date?  Or would she have only 30 days from the date of original filing prior to the amendment?


 


Thank you so much.

Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.
A hearing has been set by my husband's counsel without notice to me for tomorrow morning which I cannot attend as I live in another state. Can the judge preside tomorrow while my motion for disqualification is pending? If she does so, can I appeal?

A: Yes, she can preside -- however, prior rulings of a disqualified judge may be reconsidered and vacated or amended by a successor judge based upon a motion for reconsideration, which must be filed within 20 days of the order of disqualification. Rule Jud. Admin. 2.330(h).

Also, can she wait until November 12 or the eve thereof to rule on the motion for disqualification and then preside over the trial?


A: Yes.


Or, would she have to serve me with her ruling on the motion for disqualification appropriately?

 

A: The judge can be a complete a***, if she wishes. However, if your motion for disqualification discloses valid facts, then all this would accomplish would be a reversal of everything on appeal. Nevertheless, as you're probably aware, family court judges tend to play pretty fast and loose with the law. So, you could find that the judge intends to make things as absolutely difficult for you as possible, and you may end up having to go to trial, and then appeal everything.

 

If I were to amend the motion now (to correct some scrivenor's errors), would the 30 day time clock begin all over again for her to rule?

A: Yes.

In other words, would she then have 30 days from October 22, to rule, which would place it well past the trial date? Or would she have only 30 days from the date of original filing prior to the amendment?

A: See above. It would be of little point to amend immaterial statements in your motion. The judge must rule on the substance of your motion, not its form.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, or if I can provide further clarification or assistance.

And, thanks for using justanwer.com!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33386
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney