How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Erin M. JD Your Own Question

Erin M. JD
Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience:  Practice Family Law in Texas
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Erin M. JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do I need to complete a discovery to pay child support from

Resolved Question:

do I need to complete a discovery to pay child support from another state
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 8 months ago.

Erin M. JD :

Hello! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you with this matter! Were you given a Request for Production to produce other documents? A lot of times, you will be asked to produce tax returns from 2-3 years prior to the order so your child support can be calculated more accurately.

Erin M. JD :

Are you being ordered to pay current support or current as well as back child support?

Customer:

Im am not sure what the attorney is trying to do bit, I hadf to give custody to my ex husband because I had to relocate due to a job transfer. He asked for me to complete a discovery and give 1 year of taxes, what is going on

Customer:

I was sending my ex funds regularly

Erin M. JD :

Were you court-ordered to pay the support to your ex or were you just send it as agreed upon without a court order?

Customer:

I was just sending it to him as he asked me to do

Erin M. JD :

It sounds like the attorney is just trying to get your income information so he can accurately calculated what you should be court-ordered to pay. Some attorneys will ask you to provide the information without sending you a discovery requests, but some will send a formal request so that you have to provide the information.

Erin M. JD :

It doesn't sound like he's necessarily up to anything.

Customer:

can I send in my check stubs, why wouldnot they be enough

Customer:

why wouldn't check subs be enough. my ex does not need to know how much I pay for rent

Customer:

or does he

Erin M. JD :

To get an accurate picture of your income, your last year's income tax return is needed because it shows your income last year and whether your income for this year has gone up or down. If it was lower last year and you are making more money this year, it would go up. I don't know the specifics on what is considered in calculating your support in Illinois. In most states, child support is not based on anything to do with your rent and other bills. I am going to opt out and open your question up to other experts that may be more familiar with that particular question in your state. I hope you get the answer you need. You will want to wait to rate an answer until you are satisfied with the services. Otherwise, you will be charged for each answer you rate.

Customer:

okay, I understand clearly what you have described and I thank u... Am I required to fill out this discovery. otherwise, I will send tax documents

Erin M. JD :

If you were sent the discovery, you have 30 days to answer (unless you were served with it when you were served with a suit - then it's 50 days) or the attorney can file a Motion to Compel requiring you to produce the documents and asking that you pay his attorney fees.

Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience: Practice Family Law in Texas
Erin M. JD and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Laurie.

I just wanted to check in with you and see how things are going answering the discovery requests that your ex's attorney sent you. Please let me know if you need anything further.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney