How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11911
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 25 year old daughter and 2.5 year old grandson currently

Resolved Question:

My 25 year old daughter and 2.5 year old grandson currently reside at our home. A complaint was made to CPS that my husband and myself use crack and marijuana in the presence of my grandson. We have NEVER EVER used crack, period!!! However we have on occasion used marijuana but NEVER when my grandson is present. We do not drink alcohol, smoke cigarettes or use any other substances. My question is should we submit to a drug test and if we test positive for marijuana use how will that impact my daughter and grandson? Also should we get a lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. It really depends on the nature of the investigation and how vigorously they're pursuing it. Sometimes CPS involvement results in custodial arrangements being changed because of allegations of illegal drug use, even marijuana. CPS typically frowns on illegal drug use or addiction of any parent or adult in a guardianship role as bearing on their fitness, especially if the use is in front of the child or has a bearing on the welfare of the child.

ScottyMacEsq :

To be honest, it's more important that your daughter is clean than you are. While your drug use could have an impact on the custodial arrangements, the drug use (if any) of the biological child is taken into account more heavily than the grandparents.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now that being said, it's still pretty serious if you test positive for marijuana.

ScottyMacEsq :

I would not submit to any test that you feel that you can't beat. There

ScottyMacEsq :

There's no benefit to that.

ScottyMacEsq :

A marijuana test does not indicate when you used it, but only if. So it would not show that you did not use it in the presence of your grandson, and it would be good to have some character references lined up on your side.

ScottyMacEsq :

If the investigation gets intense, I would get an attorney involved. They will typically do a first level investigation, and if there's anything that gives them a belief as to the truth of some or all of the allegations, they might dig deeper. It would typically be when they dig deeper that they would come up with the drug tests, and it would be best to have an attorney that handles CPS cases if it gets to that point.

ScottyMacEsq :

Even with this drug use, there would still need to be good evidence that it would put the child at risk, which is why it's more "dangerous" for the biological mother. It's rare that CPS would have a condition to move out of the grandparents house to keep the child, and it really would have to be a serious situation where the health and/or wellbeing of the child was in jeopardy. The more immediate concern for you would be that you don't admit (inadvertently) to a crime, as that would be admissible in a criminal court.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate this answer either a 3, 4, or 5 (good or better). Please note that I do not get any credit for this answer unless and until you rate it that way. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Thankfully my daughter does not use drugs of any kind. Thank you for your advise it has been very helpful.

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... Please note that thShould I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?is question remains open until you rate it.

ScottyMacEsq :

Sorry, there was a bit of an error there... Please note that this question remains open until you rate it. Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Customer:

sorry changed a diaper. Just to be clear, I have not yet spoken with CPS investigator, it was just recommended that we offer to take a drug test. When we do speak with her we can legally decline the test?

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes. Until there is an order that mandates it, you don't need to take one.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now if they start saying that they might "take away" the child,etc... then that would be something that you would want to get a lawyer for.

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX rate shortly. Have a great evening.

ScottyMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11911
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney