How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my friend gets harassing calls from his friends ex girlfriend.

Resolved Question:

Hello, my friend gets harassing calls from his friends ex girlfriend. She screams and makes threats if he doesnt response to her calls or emails. She is from China. She wants him to be her boyfriend but he doesnt have same feeling for her. She has been using different phone numbers to reach him. He is very stressed, afraid of her and doesnt know what she would do next? What should he do?
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. You said that your friend's ex-girlfriend is from China. Is she in China right now?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

Is your friend in China as well?

Customer:

No

Brandon M. :

Where is your friend located?

Customer:

Australia

Brandon M. :

You said that she "makes threats". What threats has she made?

Customer:

I just know that she has made some threats from the conversations

Brandon M. :

I understand that you may not have all of the information. Details help, but we will do the best that we can with the information we have.

Customer:

thanks

Brandon M. :

The law can only do so much in these situations. When someone commits the sort of crime that you are describing, it is usually unenforceable over international waters. Even if criminal wrongdoing occurs and even if it can be proven, the logistics of prosecuting such a crime are usually prohibitive. If your friend believes that he may be in danger, he needs to report the events to law enforcement--to tell them what has happened and what continues to happen. This will document the event and allow them to take action if any actual harm befalls him, and it will also lay the groundwork to prosecute her if she ever enters Australia again.

Brandon M. :

However, while she is in China, the likelihood of any action being taken against her is extremely low. As I said, the law can only do so much, and his best bet to be left alone is probably to get a new phone number.

Brandon M. :

I don't know what sort of threats she is making, so it is difficult to address how to neutralize the specific threats. For example, if she was threatening some sort of legal action against him, he would typically have absolutely no cause for concern for a myriad of reasons, but the specific threat would have to be evaluated to rule out any legal danger.

Brandon M. :

If she was threatening physical harm, we would have to examine who is actually capable of inflicting that harm, and then determine if further steps would have to occur to assure his safety.

Brandon M. :

But at this point, she is across the ocean in another country--there is probably little that can be done to her from a legal standpoint for as long as that is the case, but it is also true that the best way of dealing with her may be to simply eliminate her means of reaching him by changing his phone number.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Yes, thank you very much for your advice.

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

That's all, thanks

Brandon M. :

You are very welcome. Take care and have a good day.

Customer:

You too

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
3889 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law